Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Installation Errors Via Fantastico


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 PCZero

PCZero

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 August 2014 - 03:12 AM

OK folks, I am trying to install Soho on a new account I have set up.  Here is what I have done so far.

 

 

Set up my account in cPanel

Added a subdomain for Soho

Went into cPanel/Fantastico and installed Soho to the new subdomain

 

Currently I have the following issues

 

When  the initial install is complete, I get a code 500 error when I try to go to the admin panel.

After a mass CHMOD of the entire directory structure of the subdomain to 755, I get nothing but a 100% blank page when I try top access the admin panel.

 

I( am at a loss.  I need to have a clean install of Soho to run some tests for a client.  I do have a copy of Soho installed on another account in full production and I do not recall having any of these issues when I set that up.  Any comments, hints, suggestions, or death threats are welcome.  Please note that I do reserve the right to promptly ignore any and all death threats.



#2 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 27 August 2014 - 01:14 PM

What version of php are you running on the server?

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#3 PCZero

PCZero

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 August 2014 - 07:15 PM

PHP Version 5.4.31



#4 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:25 PM

Private message me the URL, cpanel login info and i will take a look. 

It could be Fantastico is installing an older version of soholaunch.

If so i have a fix for it.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#5 PCZero

PCZero

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 27 August 2014 - 10:48 PM

I'll drop you a PM later today when I am back at my desk.  However you get the blank white screen even when you try to log in the admin panel.  I did notice one thing.  The version that is installed in the production site is 4.9.4 r25.  The Fantastico installation says it is installing version 4.9.3 r41.



#6 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 28 August 2014 - 12:10 AM

Souns like the server your using did not upgrade there Fantastico installation in a long time.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#7 PCZero

PCZero

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 28 August 2014 - 10:13 PM

Dresswell I responded to the PM.  Will get back to you when I am back at my desk.



#8 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 September 2014 - 04:30 PM

Hello,

Here is my version information:

CPanel verision:     11.42.0 (build 23)

MySQL version:     5.5.36-cll

SOHOLaunch Pro Edition version:     4.9.3 r41

PHP Version:     5.4.26

 

I seem to have the same problem as PCZero above.  I am setting up to do a SOHO move from another site, I have used Fantastico to install a test SOHOLaunch test site first, and originally received a 500 internal server error.  I found the answer at another post in this forum to change the permissions on all the files and folders in the sohoadmin folder to 755.  The error message is gone, but now nothing but a blank white page.

 

Also, I have a few other installs to do after this.  I believe that user forums are meant to help other users learn how to troubleshoot on their own.  So, if you don't mind, instead of asking me to pm my login information, please post a solution that will help me.  If you do it for me, then how am I going to learn?  Besides, if I am going to help promote SOHOLaunch, then I need to learn how to support it at least a little.

:-)



#9 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 16 September 2014 - 05:26 PM

Well not all servers are setup the same.

So what works on one may not on another.

 

From what you have listed your soholaunch build is not compatible
with the php version on the server.

Update your soholaunch and all should be fine.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#10 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 September 2014 - 06:18 PM

Where can I download the update?  Since only a white page is displayed, I cannot login to sohoadmin to initiate from within the app.

Your help is greatly appreciated.

:-)



#11 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 16 September 2014 - 07:24 PM

Attached is a zip file.

Unzip it and upload it to your public_html folder in your cpanel > file manager.

Or the directory just before your sohoadmin folder that you already installed.

Then go to your-domain-name/installsoholaunch.php

Run the installer and that should update it for you.

dresswell

 

Attached Files


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#12 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 11:33 AM

Hi Dresswell,

Thank you for the zip file.  I attempted the install and received an error requesting that shell_exec be enabled. I contacted my hosting vendor, and they allowed it.

 

Now there's an error message stating:"Error: Unable to open remote update file. Check your server's firewall settings."

 

I have installed many scripts in the past, and have not come across having to unlock this many items which can affect security on my cPanel account.  Why does soholaunch want to play so rough?

 

Please provide information on what installsoholaunch.php is requesting so that I can convince my vendor to write a rule or something for the firewall,

      or perhaps provide a workaround so that opening the firewall will not be necessary?

 

Again, I appreciate your expertise through this process.

:-)



#13 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 17 September 2014 - 12:13 PM

Did you upload the zip file or the file in the zip file?

(installsoholaunch.php)

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#14 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 12:54 PM

I unzipped it, then uploaded installsoholaunch.php via ftp.  hmmm. I just looked back at your instructions.  Would uploading by cPanel's File Manager made a difference?



#15 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 17 September 2014 - 01:06 PM

No difference if it was ftp`ed or uploaded to the cpanel,

but you may want to check the permissions of the file.

Should be 755 or 777 depending on your server.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#16 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 01:12 PM

attempted with 755, and still received same error:  "Error: Unable to open remote update file. Check your server's firewall settings."

 

attempted with 777, and received 500 internal server error.



#17 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 17 September 2014 - 01:19 PM

It looks like your host has installed a server security module that is causing this error.

Contact your host and ask them to check the server's error logs so that they can

adjust their security rules.

My guess is that the server module they installed is called "mod security" but that is a guess.

They should be able to get this fixed for you.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#18 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 02:23 PM

My hosting vendor looked into the problem, said the mod_security was out of date, but now have updated it, and set it up to automatically update from now on.  They have temporarily turned off mod security so I can run the install.  However, they said they need to know which ports to open up on the firewall for the install to run.

:-)



#19 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 04:50 PM

Please provide the ports on the firewall that need to be open for installsoholaunch.php to work.

:-)



#20 lancom16

lancom16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 17 September 2014 - 07:23 PM

Dresswell,

 

Nevermind.  My client changed his mind.  I will attempt this some other day.

Thank you again for your support.

:-)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users