Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

SohoLaunch freezes on selecting Open/Edit Pages

Freeze

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 fletj

fletj

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 26 August 2012 - 09:38 AM

I was happily working on my webpages yesterday (25 August) when SohoLaunch froze

after selecting Open/Edit Pages. It just shows the "Loading..."

message in the centre of the screen. I can get back to the Main Menu, but selecting

any option results in "Loading..." freeze.



I left it :Loading..." for 3 hours, but got no further response.



I repaired permissions, restarted the computer (Mac OS X 10.8 on 2.7 GHz 27" iMac), and tried in Safari Version 6 and Firefox 14.0.1 and get the same result.



Left it overnight and tried to start work again this morning, but still cannot get access through SohoLaunch.



My host is HostPapa but don't know if the problem is at their end. Is it safe to remove SohoLaunch in Fantastico De Luxe and re-load without losing all my SohoLaunch settings?



Many thanks,


JohnF



#2 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 26 August 2012 - 12:47 PM

If you want to privite message me your url
and soho login i will take a look at it for you.
Do not post it on the open forum.
PM it to me.
dresswell

 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#3 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 27 August 2012 - 02:41 PM

Your good to go.
dresswell

 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#4 electrician

electrician

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 September 2012 - 08:40 AM

What were the steps you took to rectify this problem ?

Im having the same trouble.. Can log in ok and then when i select anything on the main menu such as 'edit pages' it just comes up 'loading'

Thanks

Matt

#5 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 24 September 2012 - 12:50 PM

Hi Matt,
This could be caused by a few things.
I would need to see your setup.
If you want to privite message me your url
and soho login i will take a look at it for you.
Do not post it on the open forum.
PM it to me.
dresswell

 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#6 caral486

caral486

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 09:19 PM

Sohoadmin is the software I am using. When I click on the open/edit pages icon in the main menu, it starts a 'loading...' screen. In the past it has opened up a menu to select a page for editing where objects can be added or moved etc. That is how I have built my site up to this stage, but now it just stays on the 'loading...' screen for hours.

When I first had this problem I tried a different way, i.e. at the bottom of the Main Menu, I select a page from the drop down field 'Edit Page(s) [on-menue pages]' perhaps 'Foals'. Then it goes directly to the page for editing. It worked once or twice, but now it shows a window saying 'Loading Page Content...' and that is as far as I can get. It does not open the page.Sohoadmin is the software I am using. When I click on the open/edit pages icon in the main menu, it starts a 'loading...' screen. In the past it has opened up a menu to select a page for editing where objects can be added or moved etc. That is how I have built my site up to this stage, but now it just stays on the 'loading...' screen for hours.

When I first had this problem I tried a different way, i.e. at the bottom of the Main Menu, I select a page from the drop down field 'Edit Page(s) [on-menue pages]' perhaps 'Foals'. Then it goes directly to the page for editing. It worked once or twice, but now it shows a window saying 'Loading Page Content...' and that is as far as I can get. It does not open the page.

#7 caral486

caral486

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 October 2012 - 09:21 PM

Oops, Sorry about the repeated last paragraph. It would be good if you could put something on the forum to help me fix it myself. Thanks Diane.

#8 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 02 October 2012 - 09:36 PM

Hi Diane,
Unfortunately it can be caused by a few things.
Not all host or soho users are the same.
I would need to look at your soho and host setup
to see what my be your problem.

If you want to private message me your URL
cpanel and soho login i will take a look at it for you.
Do not post it on the open forum.
PM it to me.
dresswell

 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#9 carmannic

carmannic

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 10 November 2012 - 12:42 AM

Hi to anyone who's having this freezing problem.

If your stuck with a loading screen after the main screen of your soho building utility then try this it worked for me.

This was the only issue that caused my problem, but if you still have it, after following what i did then post and i'm sure you'll get help.

The problem for me was caused by me going into my CPanel > Google Website Services > Selecting SEO Toolbar and installing it.

After that all i could get was the main menu up, all other functions just halted with a loading screen.

I first went back into CPanel and unistalled that program.

I then into My File Manager > selected - Web Root (public_html/www) making sure Show hidden files was ticked, and clicked GO

Then i put in the search bar at the top right fastinclude this, when searched for should find that file.

Then double click on it, navigate to that name in the list and delete it.

After i had done this, everything worked fine,

Hope this helps anyone else out there that may have this issue.
Dazza

#10 jason.mobley

jason.mobley

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 May 2013 - 05:32 PM

I'm having this error.  Can someone help me?  I do not have the SEO toolbar installed, and my search did not return any files for fastinclude.



#11 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 26 May 2013 - 06:53 PM

Hi Jason,

Unfortunately it can be caused by a few things.
Not all host or soho users are the same.
I would need to look at your soho and host setup
to see what my be your problem.

If you want to private message me your URL
cpanel and soho login i will take a look at it for you.
Do not post it on the open forum.
PM it to me.
dresswell
 


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#12 Kristy35

Kristy35

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 04 June 2013 - 03:24 PM

Hi,

I just installed Soholaunch from my VodaHost cpanel today and started trying it out, but it keeps freezing when I'm trying to edit the pages. There's no loading screen or anything, it simply doesn't do anything. For example, when I click on the contact form to edit it, or the text on the home page to edit it, absolutely nothing happens. I can still do other things with the page like drag new objects to it, but just can't open up the objects after the first time to edit them. Can you help me?

 

Kristy 



#13 Jack Mathis

Jack Mathis

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 94 posts
  • LocationSoholaunch Headquarters

Posted 04 June 2013 - 05:27 PM

Hi Kristy. This issue has been coming up in Internet Explorer 10. It should be fixed in the current stable version of Pro (v4.9.4 r25) . So if you don't see that version number in small print on the far right-bottom side when you are in the Sohoadmin main menu, you may need to upgrade to the version.

 

Here is how to upgrade your version:

1. Login to youaddress.com/sohoadmin

2. On the main menu, click the Webmaster button.

3. Then click the Software Updates button.

4. Click "Check for Updates Now"

5. Select to install the (stable) version. This should be v4.9.4 r25.

6. Wait a few moments for the upgrade to go through.

 

You may need to log out and back in for the upgrade (and fix) to take effect. Let us know if you still have the issue after this.


Jack Mathis
Soholaunch Customer Support
http://www.soholaunch.com

#14 emichael

emichael

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 August 2013 - 02:05 PM

i update the software to the stable version and it fixed the problem(one of the last post tells you to log in to your website then webnaster then software updates then stable version)



#15 Patricia Ventura

Patricia Ventura

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 August 2013 - 02:20 PM

Hi,

 

I have been adding and editing new pages on my website for some time now.  

For the last few days, my home page has not allowed me to edit the existing text boxes :go_on:

It allows me to move the existing text box or add a new text box but not to edit the existing text boxes.  

 

I can edit existing text boxes on my other pages.

 

I haven't been on C-panel for a long time - no recent changes.  I have tried internet explorer, Firefox and Google chrome all with the same effect.

 

Thank you for your help,

Patricia

 

 



#16 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 30 August 2013 - 03:25 PM

Hi Patricia.

If you want to private message your soho and cpanel login

i will take a look at it for you.

Do not post it on the open forum. PM it to me.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#17 scaleauto

scaleauto

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 September 2013 - 02:26 PM

I have been using hostpapa.ca  with soholaunch. I went to update and add new pages.  I now get a 500 Internal Server Error.  I click on edit pages button the existing pages are there but when I want to edit the page goes blank.



#18 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 06 September 2013 - 09:18 PM

If you want to private message your soho and cpanel login

i will take a look at it for you.

Do not post it on the open forum. PM it to me.

dresswell


 


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker


#19 Tale

Tale

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 November 2013 - 07:22 PM

having same problem after I did up date. I go in and click on open and edit pages and i get loading but it never loads. please help



#20 dresswell

dresswell

    Soho Dog

  • Administrators
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.

Posted 11 November 2013 - 08:14 PM

If you want to private message your soho and cpanel login

i will take a look at it for you.

Do not post it on the open forum. PM it to me.

dresswell


 Free Soholaunch Hosting
Soholaunch Pro or Soholaunch Ultra Free with Hosting.
Check out our soholaunch hosting if your tried others

and were disappointed with your host or there support.
Get the help you need to build your website today.

Now offering a 99cent 1st. month Trial Offer.
Easy Website Maker





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users