Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Phase 2 template and bullet


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:59 PM

I changed bullet images my own but in the sub menu it fits perfectly but in the bullet in the body looks little disorder, why this happen ?

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 


#2 lwyau

lwyau

    a soho enthusiast

  • Moderators
  • 5,605 posts

Posted 28 March 2010 - 02:09 PM

The submenu does not have bullet, though it appears so. It uses background image as defined in the template.

Your own bullet image is too short. Pad it vertically on the top and the bottom. Experience the height until it looks right to you.

#3 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 29 March 2010 - 12:20 PM

You mean size if image ? Before it was little bigger image, but I like smaller image possible so I changed to smaller button. But shall I need to reset in html code as well ? if so where should edit ?

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 


#4 lwyau

lwyau

    a soho enthusiast

  • Moderators
  • 5,605 posts

Posted 29 March 2010 - 01:40 PM

No need to change html code. Just make your bullet image longer with white (or transparent) color on top. A few pixels and you need to experiment to find the best padding.

#5 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 02:12 AM

Thanks again. I will try to find such bullet.

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 


#6 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 12:05 PM

I could not fix it yet. I do not know how to do it. I use GIMP image editor.

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 


#7 lwyau

lwyau

    a soho enthusiast

  • Moderators
  • 5,605 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 12:53 PM

You either did not understand or follow my suggestion...

#8 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 01:05 PM

May be. my images were 9x9 px and I did 10x10 px when I resize image became not good quality. So,

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 


#9 lwyau

lwyau

    a soho enthusiast

  • Moderators
  • 5,605 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 02:04 PM

You have a lot to learn on image editing...

I did not say "resize". I said "pad on the top".

#10 egtou

egtou

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • 350 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 03:05 AM

Yes I am learning. I never went school for image editing. Just learning through internet, and computer. I think I have fixed the problem. I did resize of canvas, which worked instead of image.

Chitra B. Gurung
Kathmandu, Nepal
 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users